Winners - Southern California Regional Homebrew Championship

Table 1: Category 1 & 2: Standard American & International Lager - SPONSORED by INKBIRD (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler SadlerAn Amber LagahInternational Amber LagerSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
2ndCharles KirkMexican Lager ApolloAmerican LagerBrewluminati [CA]
3rdJeff CaseTurf ChopCream AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 2: Category 3: Czech Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason DunnThe Most Gluggable LagerCzech Dark LagerInland Empire Brewers
2ndMike PageJeste JednoCzech Dark LagerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdMike RasconEast Side PilsCzech Premium Pale LagerLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 3: Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe St. JohnTo Helles and BockHelles BockYeastside Brewers
2ndPatrick LeonHelles RealMunich HellesQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 4: Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CaseThat's Ale, BrotherKölschQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndTyler SadlerCrispy Girl PilsGerman PilsSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
3rdLogan PrasserGravvelKölschSilicon Valley Sudzers

Table 5: Category 6 & 7: Amber Malty European Lager & Amber Bitter Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuc RennieAutumn's AltAltbier 
2ndBen SookyingHodl My Beer BroVienna LagerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdTyler SadlerMarvins Marzen ChallengeMärzenSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)

Table 6: Category 8 & 9: Dark & Strong European Lager- SPONSORED by INKBIRD (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason DunnPitfall PorterBaltic PorterInland Empire Brewers
2ndLou GamacheDoppelbockDoppelbockInland Empire Brewers
3rdBrent KrohnBether MdMunich DunkelQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 7: Categories 10, 11, 12: German, British & Commonwealth (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGuillermo VelascoBest Pitter IIBest BitterTijuana Homebrew Club
2ndEric DangBucketsWeissbierOC Mashups
3rdMike PageNot of English WayEnglish IPAQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 8: Category 13: Brown British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge MoyerCrystal FiestaDark MildLong Beach Homebrewers
2ndPatrick LeonImproper PorterEnglish PorterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdWard WalkupMinimalistDark MildYeastside Brewers

Table 9: Category 14 & 15: Scottish and Irish Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLou GamachePenny ScotScottish ExportInland Empire Brewers
2ndMike PageLeppelins Last DropScottish ExportQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdBill MandelIrish RedIrish Red AleInland Empire Brewers

Table 10: Category 16: Dark British Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLister HargreavesStone The CrowsForeign Extra StoutInland Empire Brewers
2ndDoug WalkerAdam’s StoutOatmeal StoutInland Empire Brewers
3rdDon HarrisbergerSweet StoutSweet StoutOC Mashups

Table 11: Category 18: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLogan PrasserVegetable SaladAmerican Pale AleSilicon Valley Sudzers
2ndJohn BellOde To Sierra Nevada American Pale AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdMatt RichardAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AleBig Grainy Triumphant Bastards
HMAlistair BensonMission PaleAmerican Pale AleSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)

Table 12: Category 19: American Amber & Brown Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff RichardAmerican AmberAmerican Amber AleBig Grainy Triumphant Bastards
2ndMike PageRaise The AnchorCalifornia CommonQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdCary ChitwoodAmber AlertAmerican Amber AleInland Empire Brewers
HMJoe St. JohnAnchors Aweigh!California CommonYeastside Brewers

Table 13: Category 20: American Porter and Stout - SPONSORED by INKBIRD (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike PageKatie’s StoutImperial StoutQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndJohn AstonBlackoliciousAmerican StoutInland Empire Brewers
3rdCary ChitwoodKing of PrussiaImperial StoutInland Empire Brewers
HMMike RasconRobust PorterAmerican PorterLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 14: Category 21: IPA - SPONSORED by INKBIRD (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert BakerThe S Is IlentBlack IPAInland Empire Brewers
2ndLou GamacheSome Odd NotionAmerican IPAInland Empire Brewers
3rdJoe St. John47American IPAYeastside Brewers

Table 15: Category 17 & 22: Strong British & American Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWard WalkupSpinachDouble IPAYeastside Brewers
2ndGuillermo VelascoImperial Red IIIAmerican Strong AleTijuana Homebrew Club
3rdMike RasconMo-CitraDouble IPALong Beach Homebrewers

Table 16: Category 23 & X4: European & Local Style Sours (Catharina Sour) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingPineapple CrushCatharina SourCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndKyle HuffordUntitled WildGueuze 
3rdJeremy StacyBierliebBerliner WeisseThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 17: Category 24: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarcos Sant'AnnaWit's EndWitbierSilicon Valley Sudzers
2ndLister HargreavesWits' EndWitbierInland Empire Brewers
3rdPeter HowsonLe Geant de FlandresBelgian Pale AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
HMJason DunnMike Made Me...WitbierInland Empire Brewers

Table 18: Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler SadlerBelgiany Blond BoiBelgian Blond AleSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
2ndJohn BellHalo Adjuster Belgian Golden Strong AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdDan StonemanSaison Du Clairemont SaisonQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 19: Category 26: Trappist Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge MoyerSingle Monks In Your Area Want To Chat NowBelgian SingleLong Beach Homebrewers
2ndJason DunnBest Quad Ever!Belgian Dark Strong AleInland Empire Brewers
3rdCurtis RitterSusanBelgian TripelOC Mashups

Table 20: Category 27: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd PetersonDark Before NadaPre-Prohibition PorterCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndPatrick LeonSchmooze Juice RoggenbierQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdSteven SevernAdaptation Pre-Prohibition PorterOrange County Mash Ups

Table 21: Category 28: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle HuffordGoldtoneMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
2ndMasahiro KitanoWild Sh*t SourMixed Fermentation Sour BeerSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
3rdJason DunnI Picked 'em MyselfWild Specialty BeerInland Empire Brewers
HMBen SookyingSour Belgian PeachMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 22: Category 29: Fruit Beer - SPONSORED by Amoretti (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert BakerA Weisse Guy Eh?Fruit BeerInland Empire Brewers
2ndLou GamacheCabernet Sauvignon Grape AleGrape AleInland Empire Brewers
3rdJeremy StacyThe Summoning of BalthromawFruit BeerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
HMSam CastellanoIt’s All BuenaFruit and Spice Beer 

Table 23: Category 30: Spiced Beer - SPONSORED by Amoretti (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWard WalkupBa Coconut Vanilla Matrimonial Milk StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerYeastside Brewers
2ndJason DunnGerman Chocolate CakeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerInland Empire Brewers
3rdTodd ParrChipotle Smoked StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 24: Categories 31 & 34: Alternative Grain & Experimental (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan StonemanSaison Du ClairemontAlternative Grain BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndMatt RichardIce Distilled Porter Aged On Merlot WoodMixed-Style BeerBig Grainy Triumphant Bastards
3rdSteven SevernCaffeination Commercial Specialty BeerOrange County Mash Ups

Table 25: Category 33: Wood Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CaseBarrel Aged WerewolvesSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndMike RasconBlack CatSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdJoseph MichaudNaughty BrunetteWood-Aged BeerInland Empire Brewers

Table 26: Category C1: Standard Cider & Perry (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd ParrTara's CiderNew World Cider 
2ndJohn PaganoApt #138New World PerrySantabarbeerians
3rdJohn Pagano#1 GrannyNew World CiderSantabarbeerians

Table 27: Category C2: Specialty Cider (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt RichardNew World Cider Aged On Rum WoodSpecialty Cider/PerryBig Grainy Triumphant Bastards
2ndJohn PaganoRichard PersimmonsCider with Other FruitSantabarbeerians
3rdTodd ParrBlue JuiceCider with Other Fruit 

Table 28: Category M1 & 2: Traditional & Fruit Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt RichardCyserCyserBig Grainy Triumphant Bastards
2ndMarcos Sant'AnnaMerlot PymentPymentSilicon Valley Sudzers
3rdJohn PaganoMc Fruit PatrolMelomelSantabarbeerians

Table 29: Category M3 & M4: Spiced and Specialty Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLou GamacheDear Chocolate LoverSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadInland Empire Brewers
2ndMatt RichardCyser With Lemon and GingerFruit and Spice MeadBig Grainy Triumphant Bastards
3rdCarol RutherfordCarol's Cherry Spice MeadFruit and Spice MeadQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)