Southern California Regional Homebrew Championship

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Joshua Abrams, John Aston, Robert Baker, Jeremy Brown, Karissa Curatolo, Jim Delperdang, Marianne Delperdang, Jason Dunn, Rocky Evans, Scott Fielder, Cyndy Gamache, Lou Gamache, Lister Hargreaves, Mark Harris, Masahiro Kitano, Jerl Leutz, Ivette Nieto, David Ortega, Mark Poliner, Jesus Ramirez, Aaron Renfro, Curtis Ritter, Tim Shepard, Sandra Tapolski, Doug Walker, Hal Ward, Miykael Woodward, Doug Wozny

Stewards

Zahra Hargreaves, Bill Mandel, Joseph Michaud, Scott Rigg, Chad Russell

By the Numbers

200 Entries 51 Entrants

28 Judges 5 Stewards

89 Placing Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer & Pre-Prohibition Lagers (1 & 27)

8 entries

1st
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Beer Is Beer (27A6: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
2nd
Logan Prasser
Bay Area Mashers
Pre-Pro Promo (27A6: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
3rd
Jon Perkins
413 American Wheat (1D: American Wheat Beer)

Table 2: International Lager (2)

10 entries

1st
Violet Kaplan
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Violet's Rice Lager (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Steve Flanders & Tom Tousignant
Amigos (2A: International Pale Lager)
3rd
Doug Walker
Inland Empire Brewers
Cervesa Para Llavar (2A: International Pale Lager)

Table 3: Czech Lager (3)

5 entries

1st
Josh Akin
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Bohemian Rhapsody (3A: Czech Pale Lager)
2nd
Kevin Wojdak
Urban Knaves of Grain
Dark Days Ahead (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
3rd
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
The Most Gluggable (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (4)

11 entries

1st
Doug Walker
Inland Empire Brewers
Purgatory-"das Ist Kein Verdammtes Helles." (4A: Munich Helles)
2nd
Charles Kirk
Brewluminati [CA]
Kirk Helles Bock (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Mike Neice
Barley Bandits
In The Light (4A: Munich Helles)
HM
Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
The Mayor Says So (4B: Festbier)

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (5)

7 entries

1st
Violet Kaplan
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Cruzkap German Pilsy (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Golden Jubilee Summer (5B: K├Âlsch)
3rd
Chad Russell
Mash Masters
Go Too Pils (5D: German Pils)

Table 6: Amber Malty Lager & Amber Bitter European Beer & Kellerbier (6,7,27)

9 entries

1st
Violet Kaplan
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Dark Ram (6C: Dunkels Bock)
2nd
Jeff Mathiowetz
Maltose Falcons
Ode To Schell's (7A: Vienna Lager)
3rd
Mike Page
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Lion In The Cellar (27A1: Kellerbier)
HM
Doug Walker
Inland Empire Brewers
Old Man Grantkopf (7B: Altbier)

Table 7: Dark & Strong European Lager (8 & 9)

8 entries

1st
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Who's The Boss Now? (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Derr Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Jason Dunn & Mandy Porter
Inland Empire Brewers
Porter's Pitfall (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 8: British & Commonwealth Beers, NZ Pils (11,12, LSx5)

7 entries

1st
Jeff Mathiowetz
Maltose Falcons
Good On Ya Mate! (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Robert Baker & Karissa Curatolo
Inland Empire Brewers
The British Are Coming (12C: English IPA)
3rd
Matthew Young
Orange County Mash Ups
Extra Saucy (11C: Strong Bitter)
HM
Jeff Richard
Big Grainy Triumphant Bastards
Best Bitter (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 9: Brown British Beer (13)

8 entries

1st
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Mountain Of Muntons (13C: English Porter)
2nd
Doug Walker
Inland Empire Brewers
Executive Porter (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
Grand Residual (13A: Dark Mild)
HM
Ward Walkup
Yeastside Brewers
Minimalist (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 10: Irish Beer (15)

6 entries

1st
Jeff Richard
Big Grainy Triumphant Bastards
Irish Stout (15B: Irish Stout)
2nd
Robert Baker & Karissa Curatolo
Inland Empire Brewers
Pint Of The Red Stuff (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Josh Akin
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Irish Fight Juice (15B: Irish Stout)

Table 11: Dark British (16)

12 entries

1st
Ward Walkup
Yeastside Brewers
Matrimonial Milk Stout (16A: Sweet Stout)
2nd
Bill Mandel
Inland Empire Brewers
Toto-Lly Awesome Oatmeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Robert Baker & Karissa Curatolo
Inland Empire Brewers
Dark And Stormy (16C: Tropical Stout)

Table 12: Strong British & American Beers (17 & 22)

6 entries

1st
Matthew Smiley
QUAFF (Quality Ale And Fermentation...
Event Horizon (17D: English Barley Wine)
2nd
Ward Walkup
Yeastside Brewers
Produce (22A: Double IPA)
3rd
Mike Neice
Barley Bandits
22nd Sea (22C: American Barleywine)

Table 13: Pale American Beer (18)

10 entries

1st
Mike Neice
Barley Bandits
Mike's Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Todd Parr & David Cox
Honey Blond (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Tricia Gallant & Jamie Gallant
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Strawberry (Barbe Rouge) Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 14: Amber & Brown American Beer (19)

4 entries

1st
Bill Mandel
Inland Empire Brewers
Payson's Pride Amber Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Jeff Richard
Big Grainy Triumphant Bastards
American Amber (19A: American Amber Ale)
3rd
Brent Krohn
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Geuther (19B: California Common)

Table 15: American Porter & Stout (20)

7 entries

1st
Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Porter Of Entry (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
Slava Ukraini Anti-Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Violet Kaplan
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Dark Magic (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 16: IPA (21)

14 entries

1st
Masahiro Kitano
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Hazy Sh*t!! (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Steve Flanders & Tom Tousignant
Dan-K (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Lister Hargreaves
Inland Empire Brewers
Westward Bound (21A: American IPA)
HM
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
East Meets West (21B: Specialty IPA)

Table 17: European Sour (23)

3 entries

1st
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Princess Peach (23F: Fruit Lambic)
2nd
Kyle Hufford
Santa Barbara Brewing Society
Rad (23F: Fruit Lambic)
3rd
John Aproda
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Lady Death (23B: Flanders Red Ale)

Table 18: Belgian Ale & German Wheat (24 & 10)

5 entries

1st
Dan Stoneman & Randy Stoneman
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
I Don't Give A Whit (24A: Witbier)
2nd
Matthew Young & Will Vigil
Orange County Mash Ups
Johnny Chimpo 3.0 (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Edward Lamothe
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
I'm Keeping The Nickles! (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)

Table 19: Strong Belgian (25)

6 entries

1st
Kyle Hufford
Santa Barbara Brewing Society
Big Cat (25B: Saison)
2nd
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Back Of The Closet Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Matt Richard
Big Grainy Triumphant Bastards
Belgian Golden Strong (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)

Table 20: Monastic Ales (26)

6 entries

1st
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Hey Jim, Is It The Best Ever? (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Jeff Case & Allan Polk
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
A Lonely Monk In Cape Town (26A: Belgian Single)
3rd
Scott Rauvola
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Friend Du Monde (26C: Belgian Tripel)

Table 21: American Wild Ales (28)

10 entries

1st
Kyle Hufford
Santa Barbara Brewing Society
Chaparral (28A: Brett Beer)
2nd
Jason Dunn & Mandy Porter
Inland Empire Brewers
Bingo Bango Here's Your Mango (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Scott Rauvola
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Scorval (28A: Brett Beer)

Table 22: Fruit Beers (29)

6 entries

1st
Violet Kaplan
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Cruzkap Saltlick (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Cyndy Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
Smudge Pot (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Masahiro Kitano
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Guavahh! (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 23: Spice Herb and Vegetable (30)

8 entries

1st
Mandy Porter
Inland Empire Brewers
Oh Hazelnuts! (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
German Chocolate Cake (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Mike Page
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Spruce Willis (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 24: Smoked, Wood Aged,& Piwo Grodziskie (31, 33, 27)

4 entries

1st
Mike Neice
Barley Bandits
Beetlejuice (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Matthew Smiley
QUAFF (Quality Ale And Fermentation...
Ziminski's Grodziskie (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)
3rd
Ward Walkup
Yeastside Brewers
Maple Bourbon Ba Hogg's Wine (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 25: Mixed Style, Experimental and Alternative Sugar (31, 34)

6 entries

1st
Alex Kivela & Lauren Thoen
Cal Poly Brew Crew
Blood Orange Sour (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
2nd
Robert Baker & Karissa Curatolo
Inland Empire Brewers
You Feeling Shandy Baby (34C: Experimental Beer)
3rd
Mike Rascon
Long Beach Homebrewers
Mo586 Lager (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)

Table 26: Standard Cider (C1)

6 entries

1st
Curtis Ritter
Orange County Mash Ups
Top Tree (C1C: French Cider)
2nd
Kevin Wojdak
Urban Knaves of Grain
Hank's Place Cider 2022 (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Mandy Porter
Inland Empire Brewers
Leave Em High And Dry (C1A: New World Cider)

Table 27: Specialty Cider

5 entries

1st
Alan Turken
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Sweet & Cold (C2D: Ice Cider)
2nd
Matt Richard
Big Grainy Triumphant Bastards
New England Cider (C2A: New England Cider)
3rd
Lou Gamache
Inland Empire Brewers
Mon Cherry (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Table 28: Mead

3 entries

1st
Robert Baker & Karissa Curatolo
Inland Empire Brewers
Snoopy Blood (M2C: Berry Mead)
2nd
Robert Baker & Karissa Curatolo
Inland Empire Brewers
I Work Hard For My Honey (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
3rd
George Kolcun
Marin Society of Homebrewers...
Cyzer (M2A: Cyser)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Princess Peach (23F: Fruit Lambic)
2nd
Violet Kaplan
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Cruzkap Saltlick (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Jason Dunn
Inland Empire Brewers
Who's The Boss Now? (8B: Schwarzbier)

Best of Show

Cider

1st
Curtis Ritter
Orange County Mash Ups
Top Tree (C1C: French Cider)

Best of Show

Mead

1st
Robert Baker & Karissa Curatolo
Inland Empire Brewers
Snoopy Blood (M2C: Berry Mead)

Most Awesome Brewer

51 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stJason Dunn633051.0600051Inland Empire Brewers
2ndRobert Baker241029.0200061Inland Empire Brewers
3rdViolet Kaplan411027.0400161SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
4thJeff Case130118.0100161QUAFF (Quality Ale and...
5thMike Neice202016.0200100Barley Bandits
6thKyle Hufford210014.0200250Santa Barbara Brewing...
7thWard Walkup111113.0100200Yeastside Brewers
8thDoug Walker111113.0100160Inland Empire Brewers
9thLou Gamache012111.0000200Inland Empire Brewers
10thCurtis Ritter200010.0200500Orange County Mash Ups

Most Awesome Club

22 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stInland Empire Brewers111192128.1100003
2ndQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)547163.0500002
3rdSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)513038.0500001
4thOrange County Mash Ups211017.0200000
5thBig Grainy Triumphant Bastards121117.0100001
6thBarley Bandits202016.0200000
7thSanta Barbara Brewing Society210014.0200000
8thYeastside Brewers111113.0100000
9thMaltose Falcons11009.0100000
10thUrban Knaves of Grain02008.0000000
11thCal Poly Brew Crew10005.0100000
12thBrewluminati [CA]01004.0000000
Bay Area Mashers01004.0000000
14thLong Beach Homebrewers00103.0000000
Mash Masters00103.0000000
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse00103.0000000
Marin Society of Homebrewers (MaSH)00103.0000000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners